Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

GolfBox is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. From December 2001, we have been bound by the ”National Privacy Principles” as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

GolfBox

GolfBox provides a range of retail services to the general golfing public.

Your personal information

Personal information held by GolfBox may include your name, date of birth, current address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, the golf and/or social club you are a member of and your transaction history.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we collect personal information

GolfBox collects personal information in a number of ways, including;

Directly from you, when you provide information by electronic means or at point of sale;

From publicly available sources of information; or

From our own records of how you use our GolfBox services.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market products, events and services that we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding these matters, please email customerservice@golfbox.com.au

When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside GolfBox. The organisations to which we disclose information include:

Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you including:

- mailing systems;

billing and debt-recovery functions; and

market research;

Your representatives (e.g. Your authorised representatives or legal advisers);

Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Not without first obtaining your consent shall we disclose names and addresses to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to direct market their products and services to you.

Safeguarding your information

GolfBox will take all reasonable precautions and security measures to keep your personal information secure and protect it from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure while stored or transmitted by us. 

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

GolfBox takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Generally, if you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommended that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name and address.

Access to your personal information

GolfBox Mailing List Subscribers and Online customers may access their personal information by visiting the GolfBox website at www.golfbox.com.au, emailing us at customerservice@golfbox.com.au , or writing to GolfBox Pty Ltd PO BOX 1413, WANGARA DC, WA 6947.

 WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Important Privacy Information for Mailing List Subscribers

The information pages on the GolfBox website are hosted by GolfBox Pty Ltd ABN:45 003 267 043. This privacy notice is provided to you by GolfBox Pty Ltd and contains important information regarding the collection, use, disclosure, security of your personal information.

 Your personal information on the web

We do not collect personal information when you visit our site unless you create an Account with us.

 

Cookie Policy

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. 

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

Golfbox.com.au use a range of 3rd party persistent cookies to identify the products you visit and to personalise off-network advertising so as to serve relevant and contextual advertising. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

More Information

If you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: customerservice@golfbox.com.au

Phone: 1800 652 211